Sesame oil is a vegetable oil that is obtained from the seeds of the plant Sesamum indicum, or sesame. Sesame oil is produced from roasted and raw seeds, but the most useful is unrefined first cold-pressed oil from raw sesame seeds.
It is not difficult to distinguish between three types of sesame oil: cold-pressed oil has a light golden color and a well-defined sesame aroma. The heat-treated oil is yellow in color, almost does not smell, has a sweetish nutty taste. Roasted sesame oil is the darkest shade.
Sesame or sesame oil was used by the pharaohs to relieve and prevent many diseases. In addition, it is widely used for cosmetic purposes for daily skin care. Many experts highlight another main feature of sesame oil – its ability to lose weight.
Sesame oil composition
The amino acid composition of sesame oil is very rich: 38-47% linoleic, 36-47% oleic, 7-8% palmitic, 4-6% stearic, 0.5-1% arachinic, 0.5% hexadecene, 0.1% myristic acids.
Sesame oil contains useful fatty acids Omega-3, Omega-6, Omega-9, vitamins A, B, C and E, as well as phospholipids useful for the smooth functioning of the nervous system, brain and liver. Besides, sesame oil holds the record for calcium content.
The benefits of sesame oil
Sesame oil contains polyunsaturated fatty acids – stearic, palmitic, myristic, arachidic, oleic, linoleic and hexadenic. It is rich in vitamins, trace elements, phytosterols, phospholipids and other valuable active substances.
In its composition, sesame oil contains squalene – an antioxidant necessary for the normal formation of the genital area, strengthening the immune system. This antioxidant has antifungal and bactericidal properties.
It also contains lignans that fight cancer cells. These substances normalize hormonal levels, therefore they are useful for women in adulthood.
Sesame oil is essential for women during pregnancy and lactation, it nourishes skin cells, preventing stretch marks.
The oil improves male erection, has a beneficial effect on the functioning of the prostate gland and the process of spermatogenesis.
The healing properties:
- slowing down the aging of hair cells, skin, nails;
- improved blood clotting;
- strengthening the cardiovascular system;
- normalization of pressure;
- reduction of spasms of cerebral vessels;
- relief of the condition during menstruation;
- lowering cholesterol levels;
- increased blood supply to the brain;
- cleansing the digestive system of toxins, toxins and salts;
- stimulating digestion;
- increased immunity;
- lowering blood sugar levels;
- relief of asthma, bronchitis and other pulmonary diseases;
- strengthening of tooth enamel and gums;
- elimination of inflammatory processes.
If you add sesame oil to your diet, you can prevent the course of many diseases – atherosclerosis, arrhythmias, heart attack, stroke, hypertension, tachycardia, coronary heart disease.
Sesame oil in cosmetology
Sesame oil has anti-inflammatory, bactericidal, antifungal and wound-healing properties, which is why it is used in folk and traditional medicine to treat various dermatological diseases.
For cosmetic purposes, sesame oil is used for:
- nourishing, moisturizing and softening dry skin;
- collagen synthesis;
- elimination of hair loss;
- normalization of the sebaceous glands;
- maintaining the normal water-lipid balance of the skin;
- restoration of the function of protecting the epidermis;
- cleansing the skin from dead cells and harmful substances;
- elimination of acne;
- relief and healing of skin from burns;
- prevent skin aging.
Due to the rich content of useful substances in sesame oil, it is added to various creams and masks, lotions and tonics, lip balms and tanning products. In addition, sesame oil is also suitable for baby skin. It is used as a massage oil as a warming agent, after which the child sleeps better and is less sick.
How to properly apply sesame oil
The most important rule when using this oil is knowing the measure, it should not be too much. The maximum amount for an adult per day is 3 tbsp. spoons.
It is not recommended to use sesame oil for people prone to thrombophlebitis, thrombosis and varicose veins. An obligatory contraindication is individual intolerance. As well as increased blood clotting.
In any case, if there are any doubts about this product, you should discuss the issues with your doctor.
White sesame seed oil in cooking
Japanese, Chinese, Indian, Korean and Thai cuisines are not complete without this product. Skilled chefs recommend using unrefined oil, which has a rich flavor and aroma, for cooking. It goes especially well with seafood, is indispensable in the preparation of pilaf and in salad dressing.
Sesame oil is used with honey and soy sauce in the preparation of meat dishes. You need to know that the specificity of the oil does not allow it to be used for frying, and it is added to hot dishes when serving. Recommended for dietetics and vegetarians.
Connoisseurs of oriental cuisine call sesame seed oil a delicious exotic and the “heart” of Asian dishes; they definitely recommend it to those who have not done it yet.