For decades, almond oil has been used for health and beauty purposes. In recent years, sweet almond oil has become increasingly popular and is added to soaps, creams and other cosmetic products. Almond oil is produced from dried nuts by cold pressing. Both sweet and bitter almonds are used, but the latter is less common due to its potential toxicity. Almond oil contains minerals such as calcium and magnesium. It is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D, E and is therefore essential for healthy skin and hair. It also contains oleic and linoleic acids. Lowering blood pressure According to research conducted by the USDA Laboratory, almond oil contains phytosterols that inhibit the absorption of cholesterol and help lower blood levels. Метаболизм Some studies call almond oil a weapon in the fight against obesity and diabetes. According to the Missouri University of Science and Technology, the potential of almond oil lies in its ability to influence certain microorganisms that live in our intestines. Omega 6 fatty acid Omega-6 fatty acids help to eliminate hair loss, as well as strengthen the hair at the roots. This acid is essential for maintaining healthy brain tissue and preventing various brain-related problems. Muscle pain When applied directly to a sore muscle, almond oil relieves pain. Increased immunity Consumption of almond oil increases the body’s resistance to disease by making the immune system stronger. Unlike many other oils, almond oil does not leave a greasy film on the skin. It does not clog the skin and is quickly absorbed. Moisturizing: Almonds add moisture to the skin, making it soft and supple. Anti-inflammation: The oil is useful for people with skin allergies and inflammation. It soothes and heals inflamed skin. In addition, almond oil is used for acne problems, age spots, as a sun protection and as an anti-aging agent.