- Content of nutrients
- Pharmacologic effect
- Indications of the active substances of the drug
- The benefits of sea buckthorn oil
- Harm of sea buckthorn oil
- Side effect
- How to choose sea buckthorn oil
- Storage conditions.
- Application of sea buckthorn oil
- Can be used instead of cream?
- Reviews and recommendations of cosmetologists
- Recipe for a note
Sea buckthorn oil is a real lifesaver for those who seriously decided to fight all wrinkles and folds. This oil relieves inflammation, has antibacterial and regenerating effects.
One of the signs that betray a woman’s true age is crow’s feet near the eyes. And although cosmetology has stepped far forward, even the most innovative creams and procedures cannot cope with these “traitors”.
The reason is simple – there is very thin skin under the eyes, with a minimal layer of fat. The only thing that can be done is to prevent wrinkles from a young age. Among the brightest fighters against wrinkles is sea buckthorn oil.
Content of nutrients
- Palmitic acid – 29-40%
- Palmitoleic acid – 23-31%
- Oleic acid – 10-13%
- Linoleic acid – 15-16%
- Omega-3 – 4-6%
Herbal remedy. Stimulates reparative processes in the skin and mucous membranes, accelerates the healing of damaged tissues. It has a tonic effect, antioxidant and cytoprotective effect.
Reduces the intensity of free radical processes and protects cell and subcellular membranes from damage (due to the presence of fat-soluble bioantioxidants).
Indications of the active substances of the drug
For oral administration and local use: radiation damage to the skin and mucous membranes; colpitis, endocervicitis, erosion of the cervix; gastric ulcer and duodenal ulcer, hyperacid gastritis, period after gastrointestinal surgery, atrophic pharyngitis, laryngitis, chronic colitis, ulcerative colitis (as part of combination therapy).
For rectal use: hemorrhoids, cracks in the anus, rectal ulcers, proctitis, erosive ulcerative sphincteritis and proctitis, catarrhal and atrophic proctitis, radiation damage to the mucous membrane of the lower colon.
For external use: scalped, postoperative, superficial burn wounds II-IIIa stage. (especially when preparing them for dermatoplasty), abrasions, trophic ulcers.
The benefits of sea buckthorn oil
Sea buckthorn oil is a real lifesaver for those who seriously decided to fight all wrinkles and folds. This oil relieves inflammation, has antibacterial and regenerating effects. The whole mystery lies in its natural composition, which contains many useful minerals and enzymes. For example, pigments that color the sea buckthorn berries orange, nourish and moisturize the skin, even out its color, and also protect the face from exfoliation.
Vitamins B6 and E strengthens the skin, fight against aging and protect it from the aggressive environment. Sterols and vitamin K prevent purulent inflammation and heal wounds. But phospholipids normalize the work of the sebaceous glands, eliminating oily sheen and acne. Polyunsaturated acids (oleic acid) are responsible for the regeneration of skin cells and for their local immunity.
Sea buckthorn oil comprehensively renews the skin of the face, fights freckles and pigmentation. With regular use, it corrects the double chin.
Harm of sea buckthorn oil
Carotenes in the natural composition of sea buckthorn oil can not only color the skin, but also destroy the protective layer of the skin (especially, aging). Such harm can be obtained by using pure sea buckthorn oil. Therefore, it is used only in direct conjunction with creams and masks.
Also consider the possibility of individual intolerance. Do a Rapid Allergy Test before the first application. Add a few drops of ether to your regular cream, stir, and apply to the back of your wrist. If redness appears after 10-15 minutes, do not use sea buckthorn oil.
Possibly: allergic reactions; when taken orally – bitterness in the mouth, diarrhea; with external and rectal application – burning.
How to choose sea buckthorn oil
The quality of sea buckthorn oil is influenced by 3 main factors – the region of cultivation, the concentration of carotenoids and the availability of control checks (certificates).
Buy sea buckthorn oil only at pharmacies where all drugs are labeled. Choose ether that is cold pressed. With it, all the beneficial properties of sea buckthorn are preserved. For example, when the seeds are pressed, the oil loses beta-carotene, which has antioxidant properties.
Good sea buckthorn oil has a thick, uniform consistency, bright orange or red. Please note that the manufacturer indicates the concentration of carotenoids on the packaging, which must be at least 180 mg.
It is better to take a small bottle. Indeed, after opening, sea buckthorn oil, upon contact with air, will begin to lose its beneficial properties faster.
Keep sea buckthorn oil in the refrigerator only. Always close the bottle cap tightly after use.
Application of sea buckthorn oil
The main rule is to use sea buckthorn oil only in conjunction with additional cosmetics. Be it creams, masks or other types of vegetable oils. Mixing ratio: 1 part (drop) of sea buckthorn oil to 3 parts (drops) of another component.
For the best effect, heat the ether to 36-38 degrees. You can only stir with plastic or wood. The metal will give harmful oxidation.
Apply cosmetics with oil only to a previously cleansed face. Soak the masks for no more than 15 minutes. Rinse off with warm running water, without adding chemical cleaners. After the procedure, apply a nourishing cream.
Do the mask only once a week, otherwise the skin will absorb the orange pigment.
Can be used instead of cream?
Sea buckthorn oil for the face cannot be used in its pure form. Only when mixed with other cosmetics – creams, masks, vegetable oils. Otherwise, the skin may burn and turn orange.
Reviews and recommendations of cosmetologists
Sea buckthorn oil is a universal oil suitable for all skin types. Just like peach oil can be a vehicle: it combines well with other natural trace elements. Sea buckthorn oil contains a lot of vitamin E, a natural antioxidant.
Also, the oil is recommended for owners of sensitive skin to relieve irritation and various inflammations. It has an antiseptic effect. As a precaution: sea buckthorn oil is never applied in a thick layer like a mask. A few drops are enough, which you can rub in your hands and apply to your face with gentle movements.
Recipe for a note
For a mask with sea buckthorn oil for wrinkles, you need 1 tablespoon of ether, 1 tablespoon of yellow clay and one yolk.
Dilute the clay in the yolk, add oil and apply on the face (avoiding the eyes and lips). Soak for 40 minutes and rinse with warm water.
Result: the complexion is evened out, wrinkles disappear, and the skin becomes more elastic.