One of the most popular cosmetic oils lives up to its popularity. Grape seed oil has been known since the times of Ancient Greece and is considered the “elixir of youth.”
Unrefined grape seed oil is a valuable product with unique properties. Archaeological excavations confirm that this product was used in ancient Egypt and Greece in cooking, as an ingredient in cosmetic products to restore silkiness and shine to hair.
Properties and unique composition
Natural grape oil made from the best grape varieties growing in Crimea. These are historically developed viticultural and wine-growing regions, famous for the richest harvests. The oil is obtained from grape seeds, but only the unrefined product of the 1st cold pressing has valuable properties.
- Oleic acid Up to 30%
- Linoleic acid 60 – 80%
- Palmitic acid Up to 10%
The oil is distinguished by a high concentration of a vitamin complex, micro- and macroelements, phytosterols, polyunsaturated fatty acids, as well as flavonoids, phytoncides, tannins, and enzymes.
Its composition can be compared with sunflower oil, but in terms of nutritional value, the product is ahead of corn and soybean oils. The most important properties and benefits are determined by the high level of Omega-6 linoleic acid, which is able to maintain the elasticity and health of the skin, the correct functioning of the heart, the immune system and lipid metabolism.
In addition, Omega-6 helps to improve the functioning of the endocrine and nervous systems, accelerate the elimination of toxins, toxins, heavy metal salts, and radionuclides from the body.
The richest vitamin complex determines the antioxidant properties of the oil, which is about 20 times more effective in fighting free radicals than vitamin C. The high content of vitamin E helps to reduce the level of “bad” cholesterol in the blood, strengthen the vascular walls, improve heart function, and restore reproductive function.
Vitamin A, E and C have a beneficial effect on vision, skin, mucosal epithelium. Such properties put the product in first place among analogues, allowing it to be used in various fields, including medical and cosmetic.
The antioxidant effect is expressed in anti-thrombotic, anti-inflammatory and anti-sclerotic action. Containing resveratrol in the composition improves lymph and blood microcirculation, reduces the risk of diseases of the central nervous system, the development of obesity, and a decrease in the elasticity of the vascular walls.
Regular consumption of grape seed oil is the key to beauty, health and longevity. The unique composition and properties of the product help the body to effectively fight diseases such as breast cancer, malignant tumors of the ovaries and prostate.
Benefits of grape seed oil
Grape seed oil is sometimes called the “elixir of youth”. It is a by-product of winemaking and has been known since the days of Ancient Greece. It is often included in the composition of various cosmetic products: creams, masks, balms. Among other vegetable oils, it has one of the most varied compositions.
It contains more than 70% linoleic acid. Also, the oil is rich in vitamins, fatty acids and trace elements. It contains especially a lot of vitamin E.
The substances contained in grape seed oil have a positive effect on the health of the skin, stimulates the production of collagen and elastin (thanks to the presence of resveratrol and vitamins A, C), which give the skin elasticity and firmness. The oil has wound healing properties, which accelerates the regeneration of damaged tissues.
In addition, the oil penetrates into the deep layers of the epithelium and nourishes them, which helps to fight the initial stages of cellulite, improves blood circulation and reduces the manifestations of rosacea and spider veins.
Grape seed oil is also used to treat damaged and dry hair, as well as thinned nails.
Harm of grape seed oil
Grape seed oil can cause an allergic reaction, but the chances are low. Before use, you can conduct a test: rub a drop of oil on your wrist and observe for half an hour. If irritation does not appear, then the oil can be used without restrictions. Redness and swelling may indicate an individual intolerance and then the oil cannot be used.
With uncontrolled and too frequent use of oil without proper cleansing of the skin, clogging of the pores and, as a result, inflammation is possible.
How to choose grape seed oil
Please pay attention to the packaging before buying. Quality oil is sold in dark glass in small bottles, and the indicated shelf life cannot exceed 1 year.
The main producing countries of this oil are Italy, France, Spain and Argentina, but there are also many packing companies and their product will be no worse.
Next, you should pay attention to the sediment. If there is one, then the oil is of poor quality or with artificial additives. The smell is practically absent, a bit like nutty. The color of the oil ranges from pale yellow to dark green, depending on the amount of chlorophyll in the raw material.
It is recommended to store purchased oil in the refrigerator or other cool place, away from direct light.
Applying grape seed oil
Grape seed oil can be used neat. In addition to the anti-aging effect, masks or the application of oil as a cream help relieve dry skin and, at the same time, normalize the lipid balance of the skin. This allows the oil to be used by people with both dry and combination to oily skin. It can even be applied to the sensitive eye area.
With this oil applied to a cotton pad, you can remove makeup and cleanse your skin. After such a procedure, additional moisturizing of the skin is not required.
Grape seed oil is used for massage, especially anti-cellulite. Usually they add a few drops of essential oil, warm it up in the palms and massage problem areas of the body. It is preliminarily recommended to take a bath, go to the bathhouse to open pores, “warm up” the body and expand blood vessels.
For the health of dry and brittle hair, masks are made. The oil is rubbed into the roots and applied to the ends of the hair, after a while, washed off with shampoo.
The oil heals well damaged, cracked skin. It can be used in place of lip balm as well as nourishing nail masks.
Can be used instead of cream?
Grape seed oil can be used as a night cream on the face, dry elbows, feet, hands, and as a balm for chapped lips. It is quickly absorbed into the skin and leaves no sticky film or oily sheen. However, it is more effective to combine it with other oils depending on the skin type or to enrich creams. Before use, the oil must be removed from the refrigerator so that it warms up to room temperature.
Reviews and recommendations of cosmetologists
Grape seed oil has a rejuvenating effect. Bioflavonoids, acids and vitamins in its composition help to regulate the most important processes: they stimulate the production of collagen and elastin, restore the natural protective film of the skin, and accelerate its regeneration.
This avoids dehydration, loss of elasticity and, as a result, premature aging of the skin. You can also use the oil in its pure form, since it is basic, not essential, and cannot cause burns or irritation. Best results can be obtained by mixing it with other oils or creams.
Benefits in cooking
Grape seed oil has a characteristic light yellow color with a slight greenish tint. The taste is very delicate, with pronounced spicy notes, slightly perceptible bitter nutty aroma.
This combination allows you to emphasize the taste and aroma of ready-made dishes, it is used for dressings for sauces, preparing a variety of salads, very healthy mayonnaise. The piquant taste makes the use of the product universal; it can be easily used for almost any dish.
One of the features of grape oil is its resistance to heat – the “smoke point” is 216 degrees, which allows it to be used for a variety of deep-fried dishes or in a pan.
When preparing various dishes, grape oil will go well with garlic, spices and fresh herbs, fondue, marinades. Cereals and cereals, side dishes acquire a piquant zest and an unusual, very delicate aroma.
Professional chefs recommend replacing classic sunflower or peanut butter with grape oil for some dishes, which will transform the taste of well-known dishes and make it richer and brighter.
The high content of oleic acid and resistance to fumes make it possible to use grape oil for frying vegetables, fish, meat. Ordinary potatoes acquire a very beautiful golden crust and an appetizing smell, completely retaining all the useful properties.
Omega-3 acids provide high resistance to oxidation, and this allows grape oil to be used as an additive for camelina, flaxseed, olive oils to increase shelf life.